Privacy Policy

MJP Property Risk Rating LTY PTD ABN 38 613 004 685 T/A RiskWise Property Research respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information by us. By accessing the RiskWise Property Research Website and App, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.
This Privacy Policy applies in respect of information provided to us by persons under the age of 18 years, however, those persons must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian prior to using the Site and the parent or guardian will be responsible for appropriately supervising the person’s use of the Site.
If you have any further questions or if you wish to receive more information on our information practices and Privacy Policy, please contact us by email: research@riskwiseproperty.com.au
"Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.
  1. RiskWise Property Research will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.
  2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

General Purpose of Collection

All personal information that we collect is reasonably necessary for the purposes relating to providing our products and services.
We will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities. If we are unable to collect the personal information we reasonably require, we may not be able to do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.
We predominantly collect information about residential properties. Whilst much of this information is not personal information, some of the information we collect on its own, or when matched with other information, may be personal information about you. The types of personal information we may collect include:
  1. Identifying information such as name, address, phone number, email address
  2. Contact information such as home address, home and mobile phone numbers and email address
  3. Bank account and credit card details for our customers, users and subscribers
  4. Information pertaining to products and services ordered from us, and their use
  5. Officeholder, directorship and shareholder information
  6. Telephone directory information
  7. You generally have the right not to identify yourself when dealing with us where it is lawful and practicable for us to allow it. However, if you do not provide or authorise the provision of personal information we request, we may be unable to provide you with some or all of our products and services, or the product and services of third parties.

Non-personal Information - Property Related Data and Information

We also collect data about your property which is not personal. For example:
  • Property sales information – sales prices and addresses, on their own, do not amount to personal information as this data is not connected to an individual
  • Historical sales for your property – this is not information about you, but rather the price obtained by an unidentified previous owner of the property
  • Property attribute information, such as number of bedrooms, bathrooms, garage or car spaces and land size etc
  • Building and construction data, such as construction materials, building characteristics, construction costs and replacement costs

Direct Collection

If it is reasonable and practical to do so, we will collect personal information directly from you. This will include contact details and other information relevant to providing services to you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as:
  • When you sign up for products or services
  • Order a product or service from us
  • Subscribe to a newsletter
  • Complete a form on our website
  • When you provide us with corrected or updated information about you or a property you own
We may also collect personal information from third parties such as your representatives and/or publicly available sources of information.
  1. RiskWise Property Research collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  1. RiskWise Property Research may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you, provided by us, our partners, service providers and customers. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
  2. RiskWise Property Research may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, telephone, email, SMS or mail.
  1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisors, agents, suppliers, customers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services, or for marketing purposes.
  2. We may from time to time disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
  3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of RiskWise Property Research, our Website and App and that of our customers or third parties.
  4. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible by law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
  5. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.
  1. Direct marketing communication is any information we may send you to tell you about our services, products, or any other activity which we consider may be of interest to you. In general, we collect this information directly from you. These communications may be sent by various means including mail, email, SMS or telephone, according to applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003.
  2. You may opt out of receiving further direct marketing communications from us by using an opt out facility provided in the direct marketing communication. We seek to make this as simple as practicable and will comply with your request.
  3. You can also opt out at any time by contacting us via email at research@riskwiseproperty.com.au.
  4. At times, we may collect, use or disclose personal information collected from a third party, such as a data list provider for direct marketing purposes. We will provide you with an opt out facility in the direct marketing communication and draw your attention to this fact.
  5. If we engage another organisation to assist us in carrying out direct marketing on our behalf, we will ensure contractual arrangements with our supplier reflect our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.
  1. RiskWise Property Research is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
  2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
  1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of this information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at research@riskwiseproperty.com.au.
  2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
  1. RiskWise Property Research keeps your personal data for only as long as required to provide you with the necessary Website content and services and to carry out the processing set out in this Privacy Notice, and in line with its obligation under applicable law. This means that we will generally not keep your personal data for longer than six years following your last interaction with us, and the actual retention period will often be shorter. You may contact us at reasearch@riskwiseproperty.com.au for further information.
  1. When you come to our Website (www.riskwiseproperty.com.au) or use our Mobile Software Application (“App”) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site or App, such that we can improve our service.
  2. We may from time to time use cookies on our Website or App. Cookies are very small files which a website or App uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.
  3. Our Website or App may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this Website, our App or other websites you visit.
  4. Our Website or App may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that RiskWise Property Research is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our Website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.
We may use third party analytics service providers, including but not limited to Google Analytics, to evaluate and provide us with information about the use of our Website.
  1. Your IP address and other information will be collected by automated means to report on your use of the services. These third parties use cookies, web beacons, pixels, embedded scripts and other similar technologies to automatically collect information about your website use, report website trends, and help us compile website metrics.
  1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, to our sole discretion, and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or noticeboard. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this Website after modifications are posted constitutes your acceptance of this agreement.
  1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to research@riskwiseproperty.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.
  1. By using the Website and App, you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.
  2. Where you provide information directly to us, you consent to use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.